This question is asked at virtually every deposition, and it isin many instancesobjectionable. Co. Dublin R. Civ. Cal. a. For both the proponent and opponent of abusiness record's admission, the first step is understandingthe foundational requirements of this hearsay exception: 1271. A more in-depth discussion on this issue can be found here. App. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other. California Evidence Code section 954 provides that "the client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between a client and lawyer.". Before examining the occasions when character evidenceisadmissible, we must first distinguish character evidence from "habit or custom" evidence. App. But first-hand knowledge is not the only way to authenticate a document.